een frisse wind laten waaien doorheen een stad

French translation: faire souffler un vent frais à travers une ville

08:24 Apr 23, 2004
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: een frisse wind laten waaien doorheen een stad
aan de hand van een evenement
LiesbetM
French translation:faire souffler un vent frais à travers une ville
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2faire souffler un vent frais à travers une ville
Catherine Lenoir
5 +1faire souffler un vent nouveau sur la/une ville
lien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire souffler un vent frais à travers une ville


Explanation:
-

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moose Media
5 mins

agree  bernadette schumer: sur une ville, plutôt, il me semble...
15 mins

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire souffler un vent nouveau sur la/une ville


Explanation:
Le nom est choisi par Myazaki d'après un terme italien désignant un vent du désert, pour " faire souffler un vent nouveau" sur l'animation japonaise. ...
perso.club-internet.fr/narff/histoire.htm -

Avec son ensemble Lifestyle 28, Bose fait souffler un vent nouveau sur le Home Cinéma et fait rimer encore une fois, simplicité avec qualité et ...

... de repenser et de rationaliser les modalités de coopération dans l'espace économique francophone et, surtout, de faire souffler un vent nouveau sur la ...
www.vigile.net/francophonie/boutrosfrancophonie.html

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie (X): je préfère celle-ci, tiens...
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search