Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

je eigen ding doen

French translation: n'en faire qu'à sa tête

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:je eigen ding doen
French translation:n'en faire qu'à sa tête
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

07:00 Oct 9, 2006
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Official police report
Dutch term or phrase: je eigen ding doen
SMS'jes die een stalker stuurde naar zijn slachtoffer : "Je wou per se je eigen ding doen". Ik weet perfect wat ze willen zeggen, maar bestaat er hier iets moois voor in het Frans ?

Alvast bedankt !

Katrien
Katrien De Clercq
tu voulais n'en faire qu'à ta tête
Explanation:
conviendrait bien ici
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu voulais n'en faire qu'à ta tête
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3suivre ta propre voie; suivre ton propre chemin
hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suivre ta propre voie; suivre ton propre chemin


Explanation:
Se rapproche du sens

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu voulais n'en faire qu'à ta tête


Explanation:
conviendrait bien ici

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Maar dan wel als vertaling van de hele zin (wat niet gevraagd was) want "je eigen ding" doen heeft geen negatieve connotatie en "en faire à sa tête" wel, volgens mij
7 days
  -> on parle d'un "stalker" qui envoie un message à sa victime, pourquoi veux-tu que ce soit une phrase positive ? Je crois que tu n'a pas pris en compte le contexte ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search