PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

coming-out

French translation: "coming-out"

16:15 Nov 18, 2009
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: coming-out
Binnen de instelling worden er geen problemen vastgesteld met betrekking tot de coming-out van homo-, bi- of transseksuele werknemers.
shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
French translation:"coming-out"
Explanation:
Je laisserai le terme anglais, car ce terme est couramment utilisé dans le langage quotidien.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coming_out
Selected response from:

Sacha TOUW
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"coming-out"
Sacha TOUW
3 +1révélation
daniele toren
4se découvrir comme ...
Elisabeth Vandezande
3reconnaître
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconnaître


Explanation:
van Dale

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 1

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se découvrir comme ...


Explanation:
ou "s'afficher comme"

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
révélation


Explanation:
se révéler


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coming_out
daniele toren
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suske_ (X): révélation me semble dans ce contexte être ce qui "en français" s'approche le plus de "annonce volontaire d'une orientation sexuelle ou d'une identité de genre". Mais je laisserais, si possible, "coming out". C'est une expression connue.
4 hrs
  -> merci, et effectievement en Francais aussi on dit faire son coming-out

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"coming-out"


Explanation:
Je laisserai le terme anglais, car ce terme est couramment utilisé dans le langage quotidien.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coming_out

Sacha TOUW
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suske_ (X): d'accord pour un usage "quotidien" mais si le commanditaire est pointilleux...
4 hrs

agree  bernadette schumer
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search