ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dagwerk

French translation: acre (landmaat +/- 4000 m²)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dagwerk
French translation:acre (landmaat +/- 4000 m²)
Entered by: jozef-jan markey (X)

10:42 Apr 27, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
History / Histoire d'une brasserie de bière
Dutch term or phrase: dagwerk
Bij de boerderij hoorde ca. 60 dagwerk akker- en weideland (ca. 24 ha).

Merci de votre aide!
Sacha TOUW
voir explication
Explanation:
Van Dale - dagwerk = (entre autres !) maat voor weiland (ca 0.4 ha) C'est donc une ancienne mesure de superficie pour prairies et champs, et en effet 60 fois 0.4 = 24 ha !
Mais, comment traduire ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-04-27 12:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 acre = 4046.856 422 4 mètres carrés égale 0,4046 ha !
si vous traduisez par 1 acre vous êtes tout près...
Selected response from:

jozef-jan markey (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci infiniment !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1voir explication
jozef-jan markey (X)
3surface correspondant à une journée de travail (dans le temps)
Guy Raedersdorf
3journée
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journée


Explanation:
Van Dale

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface correspondant à une journée de travail (dans le temps)


Explanation:
Bij de boerderij hoorde ca. 60 dagwerk akker- en weideland (ca. 24 ha).

Des champs et prairies d'une superficie correspondant à quelque 60 journées de travail (avant le temps des machines agricoles) faisait partie de la ferme.

Une idée...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-27 12:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Superficie est sans doute meilleur que surface...

Guy Raedersdorf
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir explication


Explanation:
Van Dale - dagwerk = (entre autres !) maat voor weiland (ca 0.4 ha) C'est donc une ancienne mesure de superficie pour prairies et champs, et en effet 60 fois 0.4 = 24 ha !
Mais, comment traduire ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-04-27 12:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 acre = 4046.856 422 4 mètres carrés égale 0,4046 ha !
si vous traduisez par 1 acre vous êtes tout près...

jozef-jan markey (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci infiniment !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Vandezande
1 hr
  -> dank u wel !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search