Ben jij een salestijger?

French translation: Etes-vous un as de la vente?

05:47 Sep 10, 2019
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: Ben jij een salestijger?
Communications to potential recruits - job description
NL (BEL) > FR (BEL)
The text following this keeps on comparing the skills of a salesperson to a tiger.
Sophie Stoffel
Australia
French translation:Etes-vous un as de la vente?
Explanation:
"Les secrets des as de la vente - Chef d'entreprise Magazine
https://www.chefdentreprise.com › Article › Les-secrets-...
Ces entreprises sont jalousées, enviées, épiées mais jamais égalées! Leurs carnets de commandes explosent et leurs commerciaux ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Etes-vous un as de la vente?
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +1Êtes-vous un vendeur du signe du tigre?
Bruno De Myttenaere


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Etes-vous un as de la vente?


Explanation:
"Les secrets des as de la vente - Chef d'entreprise Magazine
https://www.chefdentreprise.com › Article › Les-secrets-...
Ces entreprises sont jalousées, enviées, épiées mais jamais égalées! Leurs carnets de commandes explosent et leurs commerciaux ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjolijn du Jour
44 mins

agree  Ginny Poupon
1 hr

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr

agree  Frank Blous
1 day 13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Êtes-vous un vendeur du signe du tigre?


Explanation:
If the following text keeps comparing to the tiger, it compares probably to the spécificités of the astrological theme Tiger : who likes bargains, invest himself 200% in his projects...so it is maybe better to choose a translation in this direction instead of the purest translation


    Reference: http://lmhbf.chez.com/astrologiechinois/lapersonnalitedutigr...
Bruno De Myttenaere
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: né sous le signe du tigre
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search