Piet Krediet

French translation: Pour garder ses amis...

10:48 Oct 25, 2007
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: Piet Krediet
Op een bordje bij de bakker : "Piet Krediet woont hier niet. Belastingen en BTW wachten ook niet". Ik zoek de equivalente uitdrukking voor Piet Krediet en eventueel een equivalente rijmende vertaling.
Williamson
United Kingdom
French translation:Pour garder ses amis...
Explanation:
Les bons comptes font les bons amis, pour garder ses amis la maison ne fait pas crédit.
Selected response from:

Elène Klaren (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pour garder ses amis...
Elène Klaren (X)
3 +1La maison ne fait pas crédit
hirselina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La maison ne fait pas crédit


Explanation:
C'est ce qui est écrit sur ce genre de pancartes en français

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniele toren
23 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pour garder ses amis...


Explanation:
Les bons comptes font les bons amis, pour garder ses amis la maison ne fait pas crédit.

Elène Klaren (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Tcholakova
2 days 1 hr
  -> Merci Katerina!

agree  hirselina: Les bons comptes ... n'a pas du tout le même sens à mon avis http://www.linternaute.com/proverbe/97/les-bons-comptes-font...
5 days
  -> Non, mais c'est un peu humoristique, et c'est ce que je cherchais. Au Pays-Bas on fait rimer ce genre de messages pour que cela sonne moins "sévère", plus "sympa", et "les comptes.." a un peu cet effet de sourire aussi...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search