geen plas te groot

French translation: aucun volume n'est trop grand

15:48 May 5, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / entreprise de transport de liquides
Dutch term or phrase: geen plas te groot
Het spreekwoordelijke gezegde "geen plas te groot" gaat zeker op voor dit duo als het gaat om vervoer van vloeibare producten.

Je n'ai même pas trouvé l'existence de ce proverbe en néerlandais...alors comment le traduire ??
Sacha TOUW
French translation:aucun volume n'est trop grand
Explanation:
Aucun volume n'est trop grand pour ce duo...
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Super! Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rien ne les effraye
Elisabeth Vandezande
3 +1aucun volume n'est trop grand
Erik Boers
3Ne reculer devant rien
Ingrid Sauvenée-De Man
3Aucun défi n'est insurmontable
Ariser


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aucun défi n'est insurmontable


Explanation:
Ou "Aucune besogne n'est infaisable."
Il-y-a probablement des meilleures alternatives.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ne reculer devant rien


Explanation:
Niets schrikt hen af.
Met betrekking tot "de grote plas" (ttz de Noord-Atlantische Oceaan) ?

Ingrid Sauvenée-De Man
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Une idée pour faire le lien avec "plas" ou "liquides"? Il me faut trouver un jeu de mots dans ce domaine !!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rien ne les effraye


Explanation:
ou encore:
ils n'ont peur de rien,
rien ne leur fait peur,
ils ne reculent devant rien (déjà proposé ci-dessus),

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aucun volume n'est trop grand


Explanation:
Aucun volume n'est trop grand pour ce duo...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Super! Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus: past volgens mij het beste in deze woordspeling
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search