Elk vogeltje zingt zoals het gebekt is

French translation: A chaque bec sa chanson

16:52 Jan 7, 2010
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: Elk vogeltje zingt zoals het gebekt is
C'est le titre d'un article vétérinaire sur les oiseaux de compagnie. Je cherche une expression équivalente en français.
Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
French translation:A chaque bec sa chanson
Explanation:
Un titre court et bref et qui reprend le thème à traduire.
Selected response from:

Beila Goldberg
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A chaque bec sa chanson
Beila Goldberg
3Chaque oiseau chante sa propre chanson
Erik Boers


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chaque oiseau chante sa propre chanson


Explanation:
Chaque oiseau chante à sa façon/manière
Chaque oiseau chante comme son bec est fait

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A chaque bec sa chanson


Explanation:
Un titre court et bref et qui reprend le thème à traduire.


Beila Goldberg
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search