aan het werk geslagen

French translation: s'emploie désormais à ...

13:22 Apr 25, 2011
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: aan het werk geslagen
Het aantal bariatrische ingrepen in Nederland ligt met circa vier- à vijfduizend beduidend lager dan in België, waar voor een kleinere bevolking ongeveer elfduizend ingrepen gebeuren op jaarbasis. Maar de groei in Nederland gaat heel hard en dus is de overheid aan het werk geslagen om het aanbod van bariatrische chirurgie kwalitatief te borgen.
Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
French translation:s'emploie désormais à ...
Explanation:
ou : doit désormais s'employer à (sous-entendu : il le fait, car les circonstances l'y obligent)
Selected response from:

Imanol
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s'emploie désormais à ...
Imanol
3mis à l'oeuvre
Zerlina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mis à l'oeuvre


Explanation:
le gouvernement c'est mis à l'oeuvre pour...

Zerlina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'emploie désormais à ...


Explanation:
ou : doit désormais s'employer à (sous-entendu : il le fait, car les circonstances l'y obligent)

Imanol
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search