in- en uitklappen menu

French translation: ouvrir et fermer le menu (déroulant)

08:14 Oct 9, 2012
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / handelingen op website
Dutch term or phrase: in- en uitklappen menu
is dit (dé)plier le menu?

Alvast bedankt!
AnneliesvR
Belgium
French translation:ouvrir et fermer le menu (déroulant)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-10-09 09:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve parfois "dérouler" même si c'est un peu redondant, mais enrouler est moins courant.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Derson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ouvrir et fermer le menu (déroulant)
Isabelle Derson
3 +1menu déroulant
Catherine Lenoir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menu déroulant


Explanation:
on parle généralement d'un "menu déroulant", mais il faudrait plus de contexte pour donner une traduction exacte...

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ouvrir et fermer le menu (déroulant)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-10-09 09:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve parfois "dérouler" même si c'est un peu redondant, mais enrouler est moins courant.


Isabelle Derson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! Que pensez-vous de 'enrouler et dérouler' ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Lunardi
11 mins

agree  Imanol
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search