PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

touch met de echte wereld hebben

French translation: garder le contact avec la réalité journalière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:touch met de echte wereld hebben
French translation:garder le contact avec la réalité journalière
Entered by: Elisabeth Vandezande

13:02 Apr 27, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Dutch term or phrase: touch met de echte wereld hebben
De mode- en mediawereld missen de laatste jaren enige 'touch' met de echte wereld

-> Le monde de la mode et des médias n'est pas vraiment en contact avec le monde réel ces dernières années.
shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
garder le contact avec la réalité journalière
Explanation:
une variation possible
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5garder le contact avec la réalité journalière
Elisabeth Vandezande
4en phase avec le monde réel
Dominique Maréchal
3manquer quelque contact
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en phase avec le monde réel


Explanation:
...

Dominique Maréchal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manquer quelque contact


Explanation:
een idee

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garder le contact avec la réalité journalière


Explanation:
une variation possible

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search