lui neerplanten

French translation: s'asseoir (tranquillement) à une terrasse

13:31 Apr 27, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Dutch term or phrase: lui neerplanten
Ik wil me lui neerplanten op een terras en de voorbijgangers taxeren.

J'ai envie de me prélasser paresseusement à une terrasse pour regarder les passants?
shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
French translation:s'asseoir (tranquillement) à une terrasse
Explanation:
(rustig) op een terrasje zitten. Rustig in de zin van "onbezorgd"
Selected response from:

Ingrid Sauvenée-De Man
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s'asseoir (tranquillement) à une terrasse
Ingrid Sauvenée-De Man
4s'installer confortablement
Elisabeth Vandezande


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'installer confortablement


Explanation:
C'est un peu l'équivalent de "lui lekker liggen lullen". N'ayons pas peur de nous éloigner un peu de la traduction littérale.


Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci beaucoup, excellente suggestion!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'asseoir (tranquillement) à une terrasse


Explanation:
(rustig) op een terrasje zitten. Rustig in de zin van "onbezorgd"

Ingrid Sauvenée-De Man
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search