(een scène die) uit een roman is geplukt

French translation: tirée d'un roman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:(een scène die) uit een roman is geplukt
French translation:tirée d'un roman
Entered by: Elisabeth Vandezande

13:55 Apr 27, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Dutch term or phrase: (een scène die) uit een roman is geplukt
Deze scène lijkt alsof ze wel uit een roman zou kunnen zijn geplukt.
tinne mertens (X)
tirée d'un roman
Explanation:
traduction littérale
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Grading comment
goede suggestie, dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tirée d'un roman
Elisabeth Vandezande
4Cette scène semble sortir tout droit d'un roman
Pierre Lambert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirée d'un roman


Explanation:
traduction littérale

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
goede suggestie, dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
16 mins
  -> merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cette scène semble sortir tout droit d'un roman


Explanation:
*

Pierre Lambert
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search