in de gaten houden

French translation: tenir à l'oeil, surveiller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in de gaten houden
French translation:tenir à l'oeil, surveiller
Entered by: Elisabeth Vandezande

14:09 Apr 27, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Dutch term or phrase: in de gaten houden
Ze vertelde me dat ik de oude vrouwen in Spanje goed in de gaten moest houden.

De zin komt uit een glossy magazine.
tinne mertens (X)
tenir à l'oeil, surveiller
Explanation:
utilisé couramment
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tenir à l'oeil, surveiller
Elisabeth Vandezande
5surveiller
Ingrid Sauvenée-De Man


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenir à l'oeil, surveiller


Explanation:
utilisé couramment

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Wallace: 'parfait
33 mins
  -> merci

agree  solejnicz
34 mins
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surveiller


Explanation:
utilisé couramment

Example sentence(s):
  • surveiller quelqu\'un
Ingrid Sauvenée-De Man
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search