ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

de dato d.d.

French translation: ff. faisant fonction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:d.d. dienstdoend
French translation:ff. faisant fonction
Entered by: philippe vandevivere

10:52 May 1, 2011
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / uitdrukking
Dutch term or phrase: de dato d.d.
L'abbréviation d.d. apparaît dans la lettre officielle suivante:

Betreft: Vergunning directe verkopen
Geachte,
.......
......
Voor de Auditeur-generaal d.d., Voor de Directeur d.d.,
De Eerste attaché van financiën,
Nadia Dupont

J'ai trouvé une lettre en français émanant du même service avec ff. à la place de d.d.
C'est bon ff.??
philippe vandevivere
France
ff
Explanation:
faisant fonction
Selected response from:

Tea Fledderus
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ff
Tea Fledderus
3en exercice
Dineke Vermet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dd. = dienstdoend
en exercice


Explanation:
dd. betekent hier volgens mij niet de dato, maar dienstdoend

Dineke Vermet
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour cette explication; mais je choisis ff vu que ff est utilisé par le même service.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ff


Explanation:
faisant fonction

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: c'est ce que j'allais dire, dienstdoend, faisant fonction
2 hrs

agree  Dineke Vermet: ja, dat is het
19 hrs

agree  Ingrid Sauvenée-De Man
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search