PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

c.q. (casu quo)

French translation: Autrement dit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:c.q. (casu quo)
French translation:Autrement dit
Entered by: Elène Klaren (X)

10:49 Nov 13, 2006
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Dutch term or phrase: c.q. (casu quo)
Qui poeut m'aider à trouver la formule adéquate pour cet énoncé de question (faisant partie d'un FAQ sur le gibier) ?

Wat is gekweekt c.q. gefokt wild?

Pour le contexte, voir : http://www.wildplaza.com/artikel.php?aid=185

Expliquation du client :
c.q betekent toch casu quo.
Letterlijk vertalen: gekweekt of gefokt wild. Bedoeld wordt speciaal gefokt wild. d.i. gefokt om in het wild te worden uitgezet!


Merci !!!
Catherine Lenoir
Autrement dit
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-14 06:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai hésité entre les deux et je trouve que "autrement dit" rend mieux la nuance que "ou" et donne un petit peu plus de précision. "Ou" est très neutre.
Selected response from:

Elène Klaren (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Autrement dit
Elène Klaren (X)
3notamment
Gerda Rijsselaere


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notamment


Explanation:
Letterlijk is casu quo in het Frans "le cas échéant".
Ik denk echter dat men hier bedoelt "meer bepaald", "met name", want kweken en fokken zijn in feite synoniemen. De schrijver definieert "fokken" echter iets beperkter dan "kweken"

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Autrement dit


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-14 06:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai hésité entre les deux et je trouve que "autrement dit" rend mieux la nuance que "ou" et donne un petit peu plus de précision. "Ou" est très neutre.

Elène Klaren (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernadette schumer
5 mins
  -> Merci bernadette !

agree  Pasteur: même "ou" tout simplement suffit, et le client le dit lui-même
3 hrs
  -> Voir "note added" - et merci Pasteur !

agree  Dominique Maréchal: d'accord avec Pasteur
4 hrs
  -> Voir "note added" - et merci Dominique !

agree  Bram Poldervaart: effectivement: ou
18 hrs
  -> Voir "note added" - et merci supernova !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search