elke euro omdraaien alvorens iets te doen

French translation: réfléchir à deux fois avant de dépenser de l'argent

14:30 Jan 31, 2013
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / uitdrukking
Dutch term or phrase: elke euro omdraaien alvorens iets te doen
=> goed nadenken alvorens men geld uitgeeft
AnneliesvR
Belgium
French translation:réfléchir à deux fois avant de dépenser de l'argent
Explanation:
Une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours41 minutes (2013-02-03 15:11:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Annelies!
Selected response from:

Ginny Poupon
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3réfléchir à deux fois avant de dépenser de l'argent
Ginny Poupon
3Avant de bâtir la tour, il faut calculer la dépense.
Guillaume Deneufbourg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Avant de bâtir la tour, il faut calculer la dépense.


Explanation:
Proverbe de la Bible ; Évangile selon Saint Luc - env. 63 ap. J.-C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-01-31 14:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le sens de: (ne pas) dépenser sans compter

Guillaume Deneufbourg
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réfléchir à deux fois avant de dépenser de l'argent


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours41 minutes (2013-02-03 15:11:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Annelies!

Ginny Poupon
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search