in de koppel

French translation: dans le troupeau/cheptel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in de koppel
French translation:dans le troupeau/cheptel

11:42 Apr 18, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-04-22 05:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / bacteriology
Dutch term or phrase: in de koppel
Zonder vaccinatie keert de ziekte cyclisch terug in de koppel
Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
dans le troupeau/cheptel
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-04-18 11:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koppel/kudde
http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/FR/NL/troupeau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-04-18 11:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex. EURLEX pour des volailles
Bij voor Finland en Zweden bestemd vermeerderingspluimvee moet in de koppel van herkomst steekproefsgewijs een microbiologische test worden verricht.
Les volailles de reproduction destinées à la Finlande et à la Suède sont soumises à un test microbiologique par échantillonnage dans le troupeau d'origine.
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dans le troupeau/cheptel
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
3parmi le cheptel
InekeTromp


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parmi le cheptel


Explanation:
Bedoeling lijkt me: in de kudde, de veestapel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Progression de la maladie de Schmallenberg parmi le cheptel français

    Reference: http://www.medicanimal.com/setSessionLocale/viewnew?category...
InekeTromp
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans le troupeau/cheptel


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-04-18 11:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koppel/kudde
http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/FR/NL/troupeau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-04-18 11:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex. EURLEX pour des volailles
Bij voor Finland en Zweden bestemd vermeerderingspluimvee moet in de koppel van herkomst steekproefsgewijs een microbiologische test worden verricht.
Les volailles de reproduction destinées à la Finlande et à la Suède sont soumises à un test microbiologique par échantillonnage dans le troupeau d'origine.


Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search