op zijn zitting houden

French translation: rester en place grâce à

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op zijn zitting houden door
French translation:rester en place grâce à
Entered by: Els Peleman

12:54 Mar 7, 2003
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Dutch term or phrase: op zijn zitting houden
het kogeltje wordt op zijn zitting gehouden door de hoge druk.

être, rester fixé grâce à la haute pression?
Els Peleman
Belgium
...reste en place grâce à...
Explanation:
is alvast een mogelijkheid.

Bv.:

... Les rails sont faits de gros morceaux de bois attachés à deux barres en fer.
Le rail reste en place grâce à de gros clous ronds appelés crampons. ...

www.science-tech.nmstc.ca/francais/ schoolzone/basesurtrainvapeur.cfm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Ok die neem ik! Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maintenu(e) en position / ... en place grâce à
hirselina
4...reste en place grâce à...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...reste en place grâce à...


Explanation:
is alvast een mogelijkheid.

Bv.:

... Les rails sont faits de gros morceaux de bois attachés à deux barres en fer.
Le rail reste en place grâce à de gros clous ronds appelés crampons. ...

www.science-tech.nmstc.ca/francais/ schoolzone/basesurtrainvapeur.cfm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ok die neem ik! Bedankt!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenu(e) en position / ... en place grâce à


Explanation:
Il faudrait plus de contexte. De toute façon, je traduirais "wordt gehouden" par "est maintenu(e)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search