van zijn zitting lichten

French translation: soulever

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:van zijn zitting lichten
French translation:soulever
Entered by: Els Peleman

13:01 Mar 7, 2003
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Dutch term or phrase: van zijn zitting lichten
De druk in de compressiekamer licht het kogeltje (7) van zijn zitting.
Els Peleman
Belgium
soulève
Explanation:
la pression soulève la bille

ter overweging ;o)

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-07 13:11:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

en het blijkt nog te bestaan ook :o)

\"[PDF]PUG-French 7/99 7/23/99 1:40 PM Page NOT1
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... vers le bloc central crée une dépression dans la chambre A. La pression atmosphérique
pousse le fluide dans la tuyauterie d\'aspiration et soulève la bille. ...
www.wildenpump.com/pugs/fre_pug.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s \"
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Ok, dit had ik zelf ook kunnen bedenken, denk ik... :$

Bedankt allebei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4élever
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3soulève
Serge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soulève


Explanation:
la pression soulève la bille

ter overweging ;o)

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-07 13:11:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

en het blijkt nog te bestaan ook :o)

\"[PDF]PUG-French 7/99 7/23/99 1:40 PM Page NOT1
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... vers le bloc central crée une dépression dans la chambre A. La pression atmosphérique
pousse le fluide dans la tuyauterie d\'aspiration et soulève la bille. ...
www.wildenpump.com/pugs/fre_pug.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s \"

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok, dit had ik zelf ook kunnen bedenken, denk ik... :$

Bedankt allebei!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élever


Explanation:
i.b.v. doen stijgen, opheffen
moet hier zondermeer mogelijk zijn.
'Zitting' hoeft m.i. niet vertaald te worden.
In het NL 'licht/tilt/heft het kogeltje (op)' lijkt me OK.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search