knapt

French translation: se casse

11:24 Feb 20, 2015
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Dutch term or phrase: knapt
Een klap of trap op de plek van uw pacemaker is erg pijnlijk. De pacemaker gaat hierdoor niet kapot, maar er is wel een kleine kans dat de aansluiting van een elektrode knapt.
Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
French translation:se casse
Explanation:
on dit "péter" mais c'est un peu trop familier ;-)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3se brise
philippe vandevivere
3se casse
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se casse


Explanation:
on dit "péter" mais c'est un peu trop familier ;-)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je trouvais aussi. Merci.


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se brise


Explanation:
qu'une connexion se brise/se rompe/s'arrache

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search