schaambot

French translation: os pubien (ou pubis)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schaambot
French translation:os pubien (ou pubis)
Entered by: Pascale van Kempen-Herlant

09:03 Nov 10, 2011
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: schaambot
De bekkenbodemspieren bevinden zich onder in je bekken, tussen je schaambot en staartbeen.
Catherine Lenoir
os pubis (ou pubis)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-11-10 09:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je dirais ici: ... entre le pubis et le coccyx.
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4os pubis (ou pubis)
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
4 +1os pubien
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
os pubis (ou pubis)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-11-10 09:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je dirais ici: ... entre le pubis et le coccyx.

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Sierakowski
1 min
  -> Merci Jacek

agree  InekeTromp: zeker!
8 mins
  -> Merci Ineke

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: En français on dit plutôt "os pubien", "os pubis et "os ischii" c'est du latin je pense
47 mins
  -> Merci pour cette précision Elisabeth

agree  Tea Fledderus: le pubis zou ik zeggen zoals Pascale
3 hrs

agree  Imanol: En fait, il faudrait dire ici les pubis, car il y en a deux, reliés par la symphyse pubienne, mais le mot s'emploie généralement au singulier.
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
os pubien


Explanation:
c'est comme ça qu'on l'appelle en français....

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ide Verhelst (X): In de VD NL-FR staat "os pubis" en in de VD FR-NL staat "os pubien", maar naar mijn gevoel is dat laatste toch gebruikelijker ("os pubis" heb ik nog nooit gehoord of gelezen, "os du pubis" daarentegen wel).
24 mins
  -> bien sûr, mais l'os du pubis, c'est l'os pubien ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search