breukverplaatsing

French translation: déplacement de la fracture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:breukverplaatsing
French translation:déplacement de la fracture
Entered by: Els Peleman

08:37 Jan 23, 2003
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Bedrijfseerstehulp
Dutch term or phrase: breukverplaatsing
(Chapitre: Serrement du pied sous le pont élévateur)

Il faut faire attention aux complications suivantes:

Breukverplaatsing: Laat de schoen bij voorkeur aan. Laat het slachtoffer liggen zoals het ligt. Wacht op de hulpdiensten.

Déplacement d'une fraction peut-etre?
Els Peleman
Belgium
déplacement de la fracture
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Merci à toutes les deux! Je tiendrai compte avec vos réponses!

Els
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1déplacement de la fracture
bernadette schumer
4certainement
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certainement


Explanation:
le sens normal de breuk = hernie ne me semble pas correct ici et en imaginant un pied coincé sous un pont élevateur, le fracture semble le plus logique.

Par contre, serrement n'est pas très joli. Plutôt : coincement, aangezien het per ongeluk is gebeurt. Serrement wordt eerder gebruikt als je iets expres vast zet

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: "Hernie" n'est pas le sens ( la traduction?) "normal" de breuk. "Armbreuk, beenbreuk, etc. désignent des fractures et non des hernies. "Serrement" désigne aussi le fait d'être serré, maar "coincement" is hier zeker beter.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déplacement de la fracture


Explanation:
-

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1622
Grading comment
Merci à toutes les deux! Je tiendrai compte avec vos réponses!

Els

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search