International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

is dusdanig afgesteld

French translation: a été mise au point de telle sorte que ...

21:57 May 11, 2003
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: is dusdanig afgesteld
De verhouding tussen de concentraties can de twee werkzale bestanddelen, articaïne et epinefrine, is dusdanig afgesteld dat de behandelende tandarts, afhankelijk van de situatie, een keuze kan make cand die injectievloeistof die hij of zij in de actuële situatie het meest adequaat acht.

Kan het niet eenvoudiger ? (maar het eind is in zicht...)
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
French translation:a été mise au point de telle sorte que ...
Explanation:
een suggestie

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Bingo, dit is precies wat ik zocht. Réglé zag ik hier niet zitten.
Bedankt Serge.

Sorry voor mijn tikfouten Evert, ik heb de tekst op papier en wordt onderhand tureluurs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a été mise au point de telle sorte que ...
Serge L
4a été réglé(e) de telle manière que
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4La relation entre les concentrations ... est réglée pour que le dentiste traitant
Martine Etienne


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La relation entre les concentrations ... est réglée pour que le dentiste traitant


Explanation:
puisse choisir ...

C'est en tous cas le sens - On peut peut-être améliorer la forme.

Dans mon dictionnaire traductif Van Dale
afstellen : régler une montre, régler le mécanisme d'une bombe à retardement, mettre au point.

Bon courage

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 692

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a été réglé(e) de telle manière que


Explanation:
Toch wel enkele spellingsfouten in de brontekst:

De verhouding tussen de concentraties Van de twee werkzaMe bestanddelen, articaïne et epinefrine, is dusdanig afgesteld dat de behandelende tandarts, afhankelijk van de situatie, een keuze kan maken Van die injectievloeistof die hij of zij in de actuEle situatie het meest adequaat acht.



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 556

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a été mise au point de telle sorte que ...


Explanation:
een suggestie

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
Bingo, dit is precies wat ik zocht. Réglé zag ik hier niet zitten.
Bedankt Serge.

Sorry voor mijn tikfouten Evert, ik heb de tekst op papier en wordt onderhand tureluurs.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search