ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

as-maat

French translation: [...] vous indique le type de ressort correspondant à la taille de l'axe mentionnée.

13:03 Apr 9, 2013
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Dutch term or phrase: as-maat
In de tabellen rechts vindt u een prijsoverzicht van de beschikbare standaard drukveren, waarbij de as-maat aangeeft dat de veer om een as van de aangegeven maat past.

Dans les tableaux à droite, vous trouverez un aperçu des prix des ressorts de compression standard disponibles, où la taille de l'axe indique que le ressort entoure/s'enroule ?? autour d'un axe de la taille indiquée
Words U Like
Belgium
French translation:[...] vous indique le type de ressort correspondant à la taille de l'axe mentionnée.
Explanation:
La construction du néerlandais laisse effectivement franchement à désirer...

Suggestion:
[...] [...] où (la colonne relative à) la taille de l'axe vous indique le type de ressort correspondant à la taille de l'axe mentionnée.

Bonne chance avec ce projet Vincent!
Selected response from:

Guillaume Deneufbourg
France
Grading comment
Merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[...] vous indique le type de ressort correspondant à la taille de l'axe mentionnée.
Guillaume Deneufbourg
4le diamètre de l'axe
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le diamètre de l'axe


Explanation:
le ressort s'adapte sur l'axe

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[...] vous indique le type de ressort correspondant à la taille de l'axe mentionnée.


Explanation:
La construction du néerlandais laisse effectivement franchement à désirer...

Suggestion:
[...] [...] où (la colonne relative à) la taille de l'axe vous indique le type de ressort correspondant à la taille de l'axe mentionnée.

Bonne chance avec ce projet Vincent!

Guillaume Deneufbourg
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Quelle galère fut cette traduction !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale van Kempen-Herlant: J'opterais moi aussi pour une traduction générale du mot "maat" par "taille"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search