radslot

French translation: rouet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:radslot
French translation:rouet
Entered by: Yves Cromphaut

05:55 Sep 29, 2008
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Dutch term or phrase: radslot
De ontsteking was in het begin een lont. Later kwamen betere ontstekingmechanismen zoals:

- Het ****radslot**** : een opgewonden veer die bij het overhalen van de trekken langs een vuursteen schraapt.
- Vuursteenontsteking : het wapen beschikte over een soort hamer waar een vuursteentje op was vastgemaakt die bij het afvuren tegen het zundgat sloeg en vonken veroorzaakte.
Yves Cromphaut
Belgium
rouet
Explanation:
voir :
http://www.arquebusiers.be/armement.htm
Selected response from:

Sacha TOUW
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rouet
Sacha TOUW
4platine à mèche
Jean-Philippe Buchkremer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rouet


Explanation:
voir :
http://www.arquebusiers.be/armement.htm


Sacha TOUW
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: http://www.hessink.nl/Webalbum/toetanchamon/militaria/ALBUM1...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platine à mèche


Explanation:
Le serpentin (ancien "chien" de fusil) vient frapper une mèche qui propage l'étincelle vers la chambre de l'arme ; le modèle suivant voit cette mèche remplacée par un silex qui crée l'étincelle par friction

Example sentence(s):
  • On perfectionne par la suite ce dispositif en le dotant d’un mécanisme inspiré de celui de l’arbalète ; le serpentin tend un ressort de rappel, libéré par une gâchette qu’actionne la détente.
  • Cette détente est actionnée par le doigt du tireur, qui n’a plus qu’à accompagner le mouvement. Cette platine à mèche est bientôt complétée par un couvre-bassinet (...)

    Reference: http://fr.encarta.msn.com/text_761562808___14/armes_l%C3%A9g...
Jean-Philippe Buchkremer
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martine Etienne: ce n'est pas l'explication de vuurontsteking ???
1 hr
  -> J'ai longtemps hésité, vu les multiples évolutions techniques et le manque de cadre général. Y a-t-il d'autres paragraphes dans le texte original ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search