PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

wild fust

French translation: fût (trop) agité

10:28 Apr 24, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / tapbier
Dutch term or phrase: wild fust
Dus zonder problemen als zware fusten, **wilde fusten**, opslagproblemen, zwaar sjouwen, statiegeld of bierverlies bij het aanslaan.

"Wild fust" betekent dat er teveel schuim in het fust komt, door een teveel aan koolzuur tijdens het rollen.

Wie kent de term in het Frans ??
Sacha TOUW
French translation:fût (trop) agité
Explanation:
suggestion.
Selected response from:

Albert Arendsen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zie uitleg
Tea Fledderus
3Fût de bière sauvage
Martine Etienne
3fût (trop) agité
Albert Arendsen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zie uitleg


Explanation:
In van Dale staat "wild bier"= bière qui mousse trop, à la mousse trop abondante.

Misschien dus fût à la mousse trop abondante?

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Vandezande: C'est en tout cas une proposition proche du texte
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fût (trop) agité


Explanation:
suggestion.

Albert Arendsen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fût de bière sauvage


Explanation:
Bière sauvage
Indique une bière de fermentation « sauvage », en fait « spontanée ». Peut évoquer également des bières non filtrées.




    Reference: http://www.saveur-biere.com/blog/index.php?les-bieres-origin...
Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search