PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ambachten (hier)

French translation: corporations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ambachten (hier)
French translation:corporations
Entered by: Valérie Cromphaut

13:05 Jan 13, 2009
Dutch to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Dutch term or phrase: ambachten (hier)
In de 14de eeuw had Hasselt vier poorten, die we nu nog kennen als de Kempische, de Maastrichter-, de Sint-Truider- en de Kuringerpoort. Om de verdediging van de stad niet te hinderen, mag er niet gebouwd worden aan de binnenkant van de wallen. Er ontstaat zo een rondgang of een ‘circummeatus’, die nog steeds zichtbaar is in het huidige stratenpatroon.
Begin 14de eeuw draagt graaf Lodewijk IV de grote en kleine grachten volledig over aan de stad. Het onderhoud van de grachten en wallen ligt voortaan in handen van **ambachten**. Het stadsbestuur geeft hen onderhoudsopdrachten.

Par quel terme traduiriez-vous ambachten ici? Merci d'avance
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
corporations
Explanation:
Je pense que l'on veut dire "ambachtsgilden"
Selected response from:

Pierre Lambert
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corporations
Pierre Lambert
3bailli(s)
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporations


Explanation:
Je pense que l'on veut dire "ambachtsgilden"

Pierre Lambert
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  putlauw
6 mins

agree  Erik Boers
3 hrs

agree  mw1
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bailli(s)


Explanation:
ambachtsheer, zij waren ook voor het onderhoud

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search