armgevecht

French translation: bras de fer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:armgevecht
French translation:bras de fer

19:20 Dec 19, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-22 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Dutch term or phrase: armgevecht
"De vergissing van Fini is dat hij zich heeft laten verleiden tot een armgevecht met zijn vroegere bondgenoot."
Armgevecht? Je ne vois pas.
hirselina
bras de fer
Explanation:
C'est la première chose qui me vient à l'esprit.
Selected response from:

Thiphaine Booms-Fromont
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7bras de fer
Thiphaine Booms-Fromont
3affrontement
Imanol


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affrontement


Explanation:
s'est laissé entraîner dans un affrontement avec

Imanol
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bras de fer


Explanation:
C'est la première chose qui me vient à l'esprit.

Thiphaine Booms-Fromont
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci à tous.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 mins

agree  Myriam Lunardi: je voulais donner la meme réponse!
4 mins

agree  MOTS
47 mins

agree  Guillaume Offermans (X)
1 hr

agree  Olieslagers
11 hrs

agree  Interlangue (X)
12 hrs

agree  bernadette schumer
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search