bekakte

French translation: snob

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bekakte
French translation:snob
Entered by: philippe vandevivere

07:09 Dec 17, 2012
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / gewoon literatuur
Dutch term or phrase: bekakte
il s'agit d'une description de personnages d'une nouvelle série télé en Hollande :

A is getrouwd met Diederik (47), een lieve, wat bekakte advocaat en heeft twee kinderen. Het zijn allebei fanatieke tennissers en Diederik heeft zich opgeworpen als een soort coach.
A heeft minder lef dan haar zus, is iemand die niet zomaar ergens in-springt, maar er eerst nog eens even goed over nadenkt.
philippe vandevivere
France
snob
Explanation:
Un avocat snob.
Une suggestion parmi de nombreuses autres possibilités
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bcbg
Bram Poldervaart
3 +1snob
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
3affecté
Marjolijn du Jour


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affecté


Explanation:
Van Dale NL gemaakt / verwaand / hooghartig

Marjolijn du Jour
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snob


Explanation:
Un avocat snob.
Une suggestion parmi de nombreuses autres possibilités

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Jonkers (X): ou un peu moins fort: snobinard
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci St just

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bcbg


Explanation:
un avocat bcbg (bon chic bon genre)...ik denk dat dit de lading aardig dekt.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/BCBG
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ginny Poupon
32 mins

neutral  Pascale van Kempen-Herlant: 'bon chic bon genre' signifie bourgeois, et même de bon ton. J'ai l'impression que 'bekakt' en néerlandais a une connotation un peu plus négative. Mais je peux me tromper... Qu'en penses-tu Bram ?
4 hrs
  -> Oui, c'est un peu négatif, mais pas trop .. Cela dépend aussi du context, ici avec avocat j'ai trouvé bcbg pas mal. Je trouve snob assez fort, mais c'est personnel aussi. .




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search