Massa is kassa

French translation: La masse fait vendre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Massa is kassa
French translation:La masse fait vendre
Entered by: bernadette schumer

06:44 Oct 21, 2008
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
Dutch term or phrase: Massa is kassa
Principes de merchandising :
"Massa is kassa : Een grote hoeveelheid van één product trekt aan."
Je comprends le sens mais existe-t-il en français une formule correspondante ?
bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
La masse fait vendre
Explanation:
C'est un des principes fondamentaux de la grande distribution : plus le produit est exposé avec des quantités massives, plus il se vend.
Selected response from:

Sacha TOUW
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4La masse fait vendre
Sacha TOUW
3La masse fait la caisse
Ballistic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La masse fait la caisse


Explanation:
La masse fait la caisse of La masse fait sauter la caisse. Is een voorstel. Ik denk niet dat er een equivalent in het Frans bestaat.

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La masse fait vendre


Explanation:
C'est un des principes fondamentaux de la grande distribution : plus le produit est exposé avec des quantités massives, plus il se vend.

Sacha TOUW
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search