International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hangprint

French translation: j'ai un doute...

19:25 Oct 26, 2004
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Dutch term or phrase: hangprint
Toujours inspirées du globe terrestre, les montres affichent des motifs tribaux, des personnages de mangas japonais, des carreaux écossais ***en statige Russische hangprinten***
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:j'ai un doute...
Explanation:
ce ne serait pas "handprinten" (cf. anglais handprint = impression à la main) ???
Selected response from:

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
ce doit être ça...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3toile/pancarte pendante
George Vardanyan
2j'ai un doute...
bernadette schumer


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
j'ai un doute...


Explanation:
ce ne serait pas "handprinten" (cf. anglais handprint = impression à la main) ???

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
ce doit être ça...

1 day 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toile/pancarte pendante


Explanation:
The "FD" images was represented on a various posters, slogans, 'transparencies', in a newspapers and schoolbooks, it was in a movies and in a songs.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:txSeg-8zLe8J:www.admin....

A few thousand of demonstrators went out with 'transparencies' ?Ukraine without Kuchma¦ in Kiev, the capital city of Ukraine.
http://english.pravda.ru/cis/2001/02/06/2369.html

Flags, banners, pennants, 'streamers'
http://www.sovr.ru/english/collection/relzn.shtml

~streamer - wimpel Þ lint, serpentine - banderole, ruban, serpentin
~banner - banier, spandoek - bannière, banderole

hangprint - toile/pancarte pendante

Et puis, quand c'est fini, qu'on s'en va par groupes de cinq-six ou seul, drapeaux roulés, pancartes pendantes, banderoles fripées, et qu'on ne sent plus que la brûlure de ses pieds, la sécheresse du gosier et ce grand vide tout à coup.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:NuPF_yHMw9YJ:membres.tr...

en statige Russische hangprinten - et les toiles/pancartes pendantes solennelles Russes

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search