in hart en nieren

French translation: dans l'âme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in hart en nieren
French translation:dans l'âme
Entered by: Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert

16:51 Mar 21, 2006
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Dutch term or phrase: in hart en nieren
xxx,“Schipper” en Gastheer in hart en nieren. Heeft groot vaarbewijs 1 en 2 + Rijnpatent en marifooncertificaat. is IDD.Duikinstructeur .

Merci d'avance!
Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
dans l'âme
Explanation:
une proposition
Selected response from:

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dans l'âme
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
4 +2jusqu'au bout des ongles
hendiadys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dans l'âme


Explanation:
une proposition

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
3 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  MOTS: tout à fait
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Marijke !

agree  Aurore Fussen: jager in hart en nieren, chasseur dans l'âme
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Aurore !

agree  Saifa (X)
15 hrs
  -> Merci !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jusqu'au bout des ongles


Explanation:
mais j'aime bien aussi la proposition de Joëlle. Plus concis.

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
2 hrs

agree  Saifa (X): aussi
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search