vliegerweide

French translation: un terrain pour jouer au cerf-volant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vliegerweide
French translation:un terrain pour jouer au cerf-volant
Entered by: Sacha TOUW

14:20 Sep 7, 2010
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / guide touristique
Dutch term or phrase: vliegerweide
Dit enorme park heeft werkelijk alles om er een leuke dag te beleven: een **vliegerweide**, tientallen speeltuinen, een beeldenroute, een olijfbomenbos, diverse meertjes en picknicktafels.
Sacha TOUW
un pré pour jouer au cerf-volant
Explanation:
misschien:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-09-13 12:08:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Parlotte (mais je trouve 'pré' plus joli!)
Selected response from:

Zerlina
Italy
Grading comment
merci Zerlina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3un pré pour jouer au cerf-volant
Zerlina
4aire de cerfs-volants
Isabelle Borst-Lancelot


  

Answers


2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aire de cerfs-volants


Explanation:
nombreux textes touristiques

Isabelle Borst-Lancelot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un pré pour jouer au cerf-volant


Explanation:
misschien:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-09-13 12:08:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Parlotte (mais je trouve 'pré' plus joli!)

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci Zerlina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus: ou un terrain
3 mins
  -> j'y avais pensé, merci Tea!

agree  Olieslagers
12 hrs
  -> bedankt!

agree  Roy vd Heijden
19 hrs
  -> Hoi, veel dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search