International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

aftapdop

German translation: Ablassschraube, Verschlussschraube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aftapdop
German translation:Ablassschraube, Verschlussschraube
Entered by: Marian Pyritz

12:45 Jul 31, 2007
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto
Dutch term or phrase: aftapdop
De aftapdop onderaan de pomp losschroeven.
Johannes Mueller
Germany
Ablaßschraube, Verschlußschraube
Explanation:
Kluwer:
dop (aftapdop) = Ablaßschraube, Verschlußschraube
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ablassschraube
Erik Boers
3Ablaßschraube, Verschlußschraube
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ablassschraube


Explanation:
.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
0 min

agree  EdithK
19 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
32 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ablaßschraube, Verschlußschraube


Explanation:
Kluwer:
dop (aftapdop) = Ablaßschraube, Verschlußschraube

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search