selectieve group

German translation: ausgewählte Gruppe

14:52 Apr 2, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Dutch term or phrase: selectieve group
Een selectieve groep fokkers maakt echter gebruik van bepaalde foklijnen
E.LA
German translation:ausgewählte Gruppe
Explanation:
Eine ausgewählte Züchtergruppe...

selectie = Auswahl
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ausgewählte Gruppe
Marian Pyritz
3 +1Selektive Gruppe
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Selektive Gruppe


Explanation:
Internetreferentie:
Es ist eine selektive Gruppe von vornehmlich jungen, männlichen, noch berufstätigen älteren Menschen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 16:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het kan wel, namelijk wanneer deze groep is geselecteerd door een commissie of zo.
Anders misschien:
bestimmte Gruppe
gewisse Gruppe

http://www.isoe.de/oeffen/oefarch/schu_Sb_zs_07_04.htm
Das ist eine gewisse Gruppe, die auch zu schnellem und riskantem Fahren neigt und sich darüber auch beweisen möchte.


    Reference: http://www.alle.de/content/stories/index.cfm/key.905/secid.1...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Réthy: bestimmte/gewisse Gruppe
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausgewählte Gruppe


Explanation:
Eine ausgewählte Züchtergruppe...

selectie = Auswahl

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: het lijkt erop, dat dat hier bedoeld wordt
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search