hoevenier

German translation: Gärtner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hovenier
German translation:Gärtner
Entered by: Gisela Germann

10:51 Apr 27, 2005
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
Dutch term or phrase: hoevenier
Kann ich das einfach mit Züchter übersetzen?
Gisela Germann
Germany
Gärtner
Explanation:
wieso Züchter? Ein hovenier züchtet doch nichts, sonder er pflegt, also eer ist der Gärtner oder Gärtnermeister. Die kwekerij züchtet Pflanzen .
Selected response from:

babbelfish (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Gärtner
babbelfish (X)
4Zuchtbetrieb, Pflanzenzuchtbetrieb
Heinz Lahni (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zuchtbetrieb, Pflanzenzuchtbetrieb


Explanation:
Ich hab's öfter auch mit 'Züchter' übersetzt.

Heinz Lahni (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hovenier
Gärtner


Explanation:
wieso Züchter? Ein hovenier züchtet doch nichts, sonder er pflegt, also eer ist der Gärtner oder Gärtnermeister. Die kwekerij züchtet Pflanzen .

babbelfish (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
6 mins

agree  ahartje: So ganz ohne weiteren Zusammenhang.
16 mins

agree  shineda
1 hr

agree  Marian Pyritz
4 hrs

agree  Judith Lang
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search