Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

Bont geschakeerde planten

German translation: buntblättrige/panaschierte Pflanzen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Bont geschakeerde planten
German translation:buntblättrige/panaschierte Pflanzen
Entered by: Silke Streit

19:13 Aug 8, 2007
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Botany / Innenraumbegrünung
Dutch term or phrase: Bont geschakeerde planten
Bont geschakeerde planten (met bladeren witte randen of witte vlekken) hebben vaak meer licht nodig dan hun groene soortgenoten.

Wer kann mir helfen hier einen gute deutsche Formulierung zu finden? Vielen Dank!
Silke Streit
Netherlands
buntblättrige/panaschierte Pflanzen
Explanation:
Panaschierung = Buntblättrigkeit
wird von Gärtnern in Staudenzucht und Baumschulen
verwendet.

http://images.google.de/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=de&q=panasch...

Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ihr habt mir sehr geholfen! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buntblättrige/panaschierte Pflanzen
Stephanie Wloch
3gescheckte Pflanzen
Gisela Germann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gescheckte Pflanzen


Explanation:
gescheckte Pflanzen (Blätter mit weißen Rändern oder weißen Flecken)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-08-08 19:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wird auch Variegation genannt, s. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variegation


Gisela Germann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buntblättrige/panaschierte Pflanzen


Explanation:
Panaschierung = Buntblättrigkeit
wird von Gärtnern in Staudenzucht und Baumschulen
verwendet.

http://images.google.de/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=de&q=panasch...



Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ihr habt mir sehr geholfen! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: und wie von Gisela erwähnt: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variegation
1 hr

agree  Paul Peeraerts
10 hrs
  -> Kiel vi fartas?

agree  Susanne Bittner: Ich kenne auch ,marmorierte Blätter' -- Sage ich ja, mein grüner Daumen ist etwas verkümmert. Aber ich lerne immer gern dazu.
10 hrs
  -> Hoi Sanne! Die sind auch sehr schön und viel poetischer, allerdings kommen wir dann mit den weißen Rändern nicht mehr hin.;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search