terugkeerpatroon

German translation: Wiedervorlagemuster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:terugkeerpatroon
German translation:Wiedervorlagemuster
Entered by: ElkeKoe

15:09 Aug 9, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Dutch term or phrase: terugkeerpatroon
Het opgegeven maandtype is ongeldig.
Het opgegeven ***terugkeerpatroon*** is ongeldig.
Het veld 'kopieer van job' is niet ingevuld

Es geht um eine Software, zu der ich lediglich eine alphabetische Liste der Befehle und Eingabehilfen habe. Deshalb fehlt mir hier der Zusammenhang.
Weiß jemand, wie dieser Begriff im Deutschen heißt?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
ElkeKoe
Formatvorlage / Vorlage
Explanation:
I would interpret "terugkeerpatroon" as being used in the sense of a template, that is a formatted form that can be selected. In german that would be a "Formatvorlage" or "Vorlage", particularly in a computer environment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-08-09 18:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe Iris is RIGHT after all. I\'ll change my answer.

I think it may be \"Wiedervorlagemuster / Wiedervorlagezeitraum\"
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Alexander!
Danke auch an alle anderen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Formatvorlage / Vorlage
Alexander Schleber
3Wiederholungsplan, Zeitplan
Gisela Germann
3Wiederkehrmuster
Mathieu Masselot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wiederkehrmuster


Explanation:
Könnte klappen!

Mathieu Masselot
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wiederholungsplan, Zeitplan


Explanation:
Bei Norton Antivir heißt es Zeitplan. Stets wiederkehrende Aktionen, die nach einem bestimmten Plan wiederholt werden.

Gisela Germann
Germany
Native speaker of: German

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formatvorlage / Vorlage


Explanation:
I would interpret "terugkeerpatroon" as being used in the sense of a template, that is a formatted form that can be selected. In german that would be a "Formatvorlage" or "Vorlage", particularly in a computer environment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-08-09 18:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe Iris is RIGHT after all. I\'ll change my answer.

I think it may be \"Wiedervorlagemuster / Wiedervorlagezeitraum\"

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Alexander!
Danke auch an alle anderen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iris Réthy: I don't think a template is meant, rather a pattern. for instance that an event is occurring every week or every second tuesday of a month. "every second tuesday of the month" would be the "terugkeerpatroon".
1 hr
  -> I read it differently, because a recurring pattern is usually something that occurs, not something that is selected. "Opgeven" = indicated / selected.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search