daar waar

German translation: falls/gegebenenfalls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:daar waar
German translation:falls/gegebenenfalls
Entered by: ElkeKoe

13:02 May 7, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: daar waar
Hierna staan de invoergegevens vermeld, met ***daar waar*** noodzakelijk een korte toelichting (zie ook paragraaf 6.4).

?????? Manchmal steh ich doch wirklich ziemlich fest auf dem Schlauch. Kann mir bitte jemand bei dieser Formulierung helfen?
Vielen Dank im Voraus!!!
ElkeKoe
falls/gegebenenfalls
Explanation:
...gegebenenfalls mit einer kurzen Erklärung
oder
...falls erforderlich, mit einer kurzen Erklärung
Selected response from:

Iris Réthy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Iris!
Danke auch an alle anderen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6falls/gegebenenfalls
Iris Réthy
4dort, wo es notwendig ist
Gisela Germann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
falls/gegebenenfalls


Explanation:
...gegebenenfalls mit einer kurzen Erklärung
oder
...falls erforderlich, mit einer kurzen Erklärung

Iris Réthy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Iris!
Danke auch an alle anderen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
5 mins

agree  shineda: mit "falls erforderlich"
25 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts: mit "falls erforderlich"
1 hr

agree  ahartje
1 hr

agree  Marian Pyritz: oder "erforderlichenfalls"
1 hr

agree  E.LA: falls erforderlich
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dort, wo es notwendig ist


Explanation:
Du musst *daar, waar noodzakelij* extra lesen, sozusagen als Einschub.
Dann passt es wieder :-) Würde ich aber eher so übersetzen, wie andere vorgeschlagen haben.

Gisela Germann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search