h.o.h.-afstand

German translation: Mittenabstand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:h.o.h.-afstand
German translation:Mittenabstand
Entered by: Thomas Kozinowski

16:36 Nov 12, 2006
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering / raamwerk
Dutch term or phrase: h.o.h.-afstand
Aus demselben Bericht:

"Uitwendige kolommen:
Zowel aan de direct als aan de niet-direct verhitte zijde bevond zich een uitwendige kolom. De kolommen waren met koppelstukken aan de onder- en bovenregel van de wand verbonden (...). Op 539 mm h.o.h.-afstand onder het bovenste koppelstuk bevond zich eveneens een koppelstuk waarin de hoekpunten van vier ruiten waren geklemd (...)."

Für was steht denn die Abk. "h.o.h."? Weiß das jemand?
Thomas Kozinowski
Germany
Mittenabstand
Explanation:
h.o.h. = hart op hart
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Grading comment
Danke für den Vorschlag und für das Auflösen der Abk.!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mittenabstand
Wolfgang Jörissen
4Mittelpunkt bis Mittelpunkt
Gisela Germann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mittelpunkt bis Mittelpunkt


Explanation:
s. Archiv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-12 16:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1200395

Gisela Germann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für den Vorschlag. Nach Rücksprache mit einer Kollegin aus den Niederlanden habe ich mich jedoch für Wolfgangs Vorschlag entschieden.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mittenabstand


Explanation:
h.o.h. = hart op hart


    Reference: http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Mittenabstand+%7Bm%7D.html
Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Danke für den Vorschlag und für das Auflösen der Abk.!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
12 hrs

agree  Marian Pyritz
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search