strip

German translation: breitflach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:strip
German translation:breitflach
Entered by: Antje von Glan

14:43 Jul 31, 2007
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Metall
Dutch term or phrase: strip
Wie ist "strip" hier zu übersetzen. Ich tendiere zu "flach", aber das ist m.E. schon die Übersetzung für "plat".
Wer weiß weiter? Vielen Dank, und hier ein Stück Text:

Afhankelijk van de metaalsoort is bovendien
een groot aantal verschijningsvormen mogelijk,
zoals ....
Verder profielen (...) en geperforeerde platen, alsmede volstaf in rond, plat, strip, vierkant en zeskant.
Antje von Glan
Netherlands
breitflach
Explanation:
auch: Breitflachstahl
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe, Marian und Hans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Streifen
Hans G. Liepert
3breitflach
Marian Pyritz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Streifen


Explanation:
Streifenmetall (zB auf Rollen)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 309

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breitflach


Explanation:
auch: Breitflachstahl


    Reference: http://www.knauf-interfer.de/deutsch/standorte/stahl/staal_e...
    Reference: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/DE/strippoker
Marian Pyritz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe, Marian und Hans!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ein Wort wie eine Offenbarung. Danke!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search