fazant

German translation: Fasan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fazant
German translation:Fasan
Entered by: Gisela Germann

13:27 Oct 28, 2007
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: fazant
op het menu
Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
Fasan
Explanation:
s.o.
Selected response from:

Gisela Germann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Fasan
Gisela Germann
5 -1pheasant
Mario Hendriks


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pheasant


Explanation:
Pheasant is de term die je zoekt.

Mario Hendriks
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Silke Varossieau: Een fazant is in het Duits een "Fasan".
10 mins
  -> Hi Silke, you are absolutely right when I answered this question I did not look at the language pairs and assumed it was for English. How stupid of me.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fasan


Explanation:
s.o.

Gisela Germann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Réthy
8 mins
  -> Danke

agree  René Weinhold
18 mins
  -> Auch dir danke

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Steht sowas nicht im Wörterbuch?
23 mins
  -> Natürlich, aber Veerle hat scheinbar keins

agree  Caroline Stange
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Genau - und mit Hans: selbst Babylon kann das richtig umsetzen.|Gisela, der Babylon-Kommentar bezog sich nicht auf dich ;-)
19 hrs
  -> Danke, du hast natürlich recht




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search