veiligheid - zekerheid

German translation: Sicherheit - Gewißheit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:veiligheid - zekerheid
German translation:Sicherheit - Gewißheit
Entered by: Gisela Germann

18:46 Jul 4, 2006
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / Verkaufstraining
Dutch term or phrase: veiligheid - zekerheid
Verkoper herkent waarom klant wil kopen (winst-zekerheid-gemak-status-veiligheid) en stelt hiertoe de juiste vragen.
Gisela Germann
Germany
Sicherheit - Gewißheit
Explanation:
"zekerheid" hat auch die Bedeutung "Gewißheit", was für einen Kunden neben dem Nutzen und der Sicherheit auch wichtig ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-07-04 22:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: GEWISSHEIT
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
Und so hab ich's dann auch übernommen, danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Sicherheit - Gewißheit
Marian Pyritz
4safety (protection) / certainty (guarantee)
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety (protection) / certainty (guarantee)


Explanation:
The investor wants to be certain of his profits and know that they are protected (safe).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: und auf Deutsch?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sicherheit - Gewißheit


Explanation:
"zekerheid" hat auch die Bedeutung "Gewißheit", was für einen Kunden neben dem Nutzen und der Sicherheit auch wichtig ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-07-04 22:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: GEWISSHEIT

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Und so hab ich's dann auch übernommen, danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search