blikopenaar

German translation: Eye-Opener

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:blikopenaar
German translation:Eye-Opener
Entered by: Gisela Germann

21:33 Oct 9, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: blikopenaar
Meten is weten. Een vaak gebruikte uitspraak. Met meten maak je in maat en getal zichtbaar wat er gebeurt: het kan gezien worden als klinische *blikopenaar*. Hierdoor is overleg met de patiënt, andere hulpverleners en zorgverzekeraars vaak makkelijker.

Augenöffner?
Gisela Germann
Germany
Eye-Opener
Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit dieser neudeutschen Lösung ;-)?
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Grading comment
Passt ganz gut in den Kontext, danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Eye-Opener
Wolfgang Jörissen
3es öffnet den Blick
shineda
3Dosenöffner
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blikopener
Dosenöffner


Explanation:
Scheint einTippfehler zu sein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-10-09 23:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klar, auch als öffnet des klinische Auge, schärft den klinischen Blick.

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eye-Opener


Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit dieser neudeutschen Lösung ;-)?

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Passt ganz gut in den Kontext, danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Réthy
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es öffnet den Blick


Explanation:
als je de beeldspraak wilt behouden, zou je de zin zo om kunnen gooien.
es öffnet den Blick auf eine 'klinische' Art und Weise*

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search