laaggeschoolden

German translation: niedrig qualifizierte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:laageschoolden
German translation:niedrig qualifizierte
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:25 Jan 14, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: laaggeschoolden
"...jongeren, senioren, laaggeschoolden, kansarmen"

Any ideas?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
niedrige Qualifizierte
Explanation:
"Das Risiko, arbeitslos zu werden, ist mit Abstand am höchsten für niedrig qualifizierte Arbeitnehmer ohne weitere nachschulische Ausbildung"

"Die allgemein vertretene Vorstellung ist, dass vor allem Frauen, Ältere und niedrig Qualifizierte die Lasten des ostdeutschen Umbaus zu tragen haben"


Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Both answers are possible. The references get the nod.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niedrige Qualifizierte
Stephanie Wloch
3 +2wenig qualifizierte Personen
Gerda Rijsselaere


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wenig qualifizierte Personen


Explanation:
misschien?

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: "...Weiterbildungsoffensive für wenig qualifizierte Personen. ... "
7 hrs

agree  Marian Pyritz: oder gering qualifizierte
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niedrige Qualifizierte


Explanation:
"Das Risiko, arbeitslos zu werden, ist mit Abstand am höchsten für niedrig qualifizierte Arbeitnehmer ohne weitere nachschulische Ausbildung"

"Die allgemein vertretene Vorstellung ist, dass vor allem Frauen, Ältere und niedrig Qualifizierte die Lasten des ostdeutschen Umbaus zu tragen haben"




Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Both answers are possible. The references get the nod.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts: Ja, aber "niedrig" anstatt "niedrige" ;-)
1 hr
  -> Bonega. Bonan nokton!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search