International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

opeisbaar

German translation: s.u.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opeisbaar
German translation:s.u.
Entered by: adosanis

12:25 Apr 13, 2005
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: opeisbaar
De hoofdsom zal te allen tijde opeisbaar en na schriftelijke ingebrekestelling kunnen worden opgeëist.
adosanis
s.u.
Explanation:
Der Hauptanspruch kann jederzeit geltend gemacht und nach schriftlicher Inverzugsetzung eingeklagt werden.

"opeisbaar" bedeutet "meteen op te vorderen"
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1einklagbar
Heinz Lahni (X)
4s.u.
Marian Pyritz
4s.u.
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einklagbar


Explanation:
In anderem Zusammenhang auch: 'fällig'

Heinz Lahni (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
20 mins

agree  avantix
28 mins

disagree  Hans G. Liepert: einklagen kann man etwas nur nach Inverzugsetzung - auch in den Niederlanden!
1 hr
  -> Ich verstehe den Einwand nicht ganz; es wird schließlich nichts anderes im mitgelieferten Kontextsatz behauptet. Was wäre Dein Vorschlag?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
im ersten Fall (opeisbar): kündbar im 2. Fall (opgeeist) fällig gestellt

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Pyritz: Warum muss ich eine "hoofdsom" erst kündigen? @ Von einem Darlehensvertrag ist doch gar keine Rede. Der Anspruch kann doch auch anders entstanden sein.
4 hrs
  -> Weil es so in den meristen Darlehensverträgen steht - was bedeutet denn "geltend machen" juristisch? Na also!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Der Hauptanspruch kann jederzeit geltend gemacht und nach schriftlicher Inverzugsetzung eingeklagt werden.

"opeisbaar" bedeutet "meteen op te vorderen"


Marian Pyritz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search