Donker brood

German translation: dunkles Brot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Donker brood
German translation:dunkles Brot
Entered by: Serge Wolff

12:04 Apr 24, 2013
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Uebersetzung einer Speisekarte
Dutch term or phrase: Donker brood
Context van de menukaart (lunchgerecht): ZALM, donker brood met ambachtelijk gerookte zalm en kruidendressing
Serge Wolff
Netherlands
Dunkelbrot
Explanation:
Mischbrot onder Vollkornbrot
Selected response from:

Kerstin Dambeck
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe. Ich habe Ihren Hinweis nachgefolgt und ‚dunkles Brot‘ verwendet.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dunkelbrot
Kerstin Dambeck
4Schwarzbrot
Judith Grützbauch


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dunkelbrot


Explanation:
Mischbrot onder Vollkornbrot

Kerstin Dambeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe. Ich habe Ihren Hinweis nachgefolgt und ‚dunkles Brot‘ verwendet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: "Dunkelbrot" ist ein eher ungebräuchlicher Begriff in der dt Sprache (ich habe extra bei Google nachgesehen, ob er überhaupt verwendet wird), wenn, dann würde ich eher "dunkles Brot" schreiben.
7 mins

agree  Susanne Bittner: oder dunkles Brot. Gerade weil es anders klingt. ,donker brood' ist völlig anders als Graubrot oder Schwarzbrot/Mischbrot oder Vollkornbrot.
55 mins

agree  ahartje: Mit Susanne
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwarzbrot


Explanation:
auch wenn niederländisches Schwarzbrot leider nie an das deutsche Schwarzbrot herankommt

Judith Grützbauch
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search