gaan voor

German translation: sich einsetzen für/streben nach

11:37 Nov 17, 2006
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: gaan voor
Wie zb. im Satz: ze gaan voor absolute kwaliteit.
missy
German translation:sich einsetzen für/streben nach
Explanation:
ist die Bedeutung des Idioms. Übersetzungsvorschlag: Ihr Ziel ist Qualität.
Selected response from:

Iris Réthy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sich einsetzen für/streben nach
Iris Réthy
3vielleicht auch: stehen für
Wolfgang Jörissen
3Sie stehen für
Els Peleman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sie stehen für


Explanation:
Eine Idee

Els Peleman
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sich einsetzen für/streben nach


Explanation:
ist die Bedeutung des Idioms. Übersetzungsvorschlag: Ihr Ziel ist Qualität.

Iris Réthy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
26 mins
  -> danke, Paul!

agree  Wolfgang Jörissen
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vielleicht auch: stehen für


Explanation:
Sie stehen für absolute Qualität
... und heben sich damit wohltuend von Mitwerbern ab, die "voor minder gaan".

Nur als Alternative...

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search