een foute kop

German translation: sah überhaupt nicht aus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:een foute kop
German translation:sah überhaupt nicht aus

02:28 Jan 5, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-01-08 23:54:42 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / aus einem Roman
Dutch term or phrase: een foute kop
"Eigenlijk, dacht Ralf, had Brian best een foute kop.
Toch had hij altijd knappe vriendinnen."

Ich vermute, dass damit sein Äußeres gemeint ist (in einem früheren Kapitel wird erwähnt, dass ein Auge kleiner ist als das andere). Er sieht irgendwie seltsam aus. Liege ich damit richtig?
OlafK
United Kingdom
sah überhaupt nicht aus
Explanation:
macht mit seinem Aussehen nicht viel daher
ist geradezu hässlich
...
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, ihr habt beide ähnliche Antworten gegeben, die meine Vermutung bestätigen. "Hässlich" passt in meinem Kontext am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sah überhaupt nicht aus
Wolfgang Jörissen
3sein Äuβeres ist abstoβend
Annemarie Weijer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sah überhaupt nicht aus


Explanation:
macht mit seinem Aussehen nicht viel daher
ist geradezu hässlich
...

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, ihr habt beide ähnliche Antworten gegeben, die meine Vermutung bestätigen. "Hässlich" passt in meinem Kontext am besten.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Wolfgang


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sein Äuβeres ist abstoβend


Explanation:
physischen Widerwillen, Ekel hervorrufend

Annemarie Weijer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Annemarie





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search